Program

AMF-AMEC 2021 Overview Technical Program
<Download Technical Program>
(Updated on July 6th) new

Wednesday 7th July, 2021
SCI Space
8:30 9:00 Opening Ceremony
Grand Room
9:00 10:00 Plenary Lecture 1: New Materials for Three-Dimensional Ferroelectric Microelectronics
Professor Susan Trolier-McKinstry
The Pennsylvania State University, USA
10:00 11:00 Plenary Lecture 2: Present and Future of Ceramic Capacitors
Professor Takaaki Tsurumi
Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Grand Ballroom SCI Space Room 01 Room 02 Room 03 Room 04 Room 05
11:00 12:30  Symposium A1/A10 Symposium A3 Symposium A5 Symposium S1 Symposium A8
12:30 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 15:00  Symposium A1/A10 Symposium A3 Symposium A5 Symposium S1 Symposium A8
15:00 15:30 Break
15:30 17:00  Symposium A1/A10 Symposium A5 Symposium S1 Symposium A8
17:00 18:30 AFA Board Meeting AECA Board Meeting
Grand Ballroom
18:30 20:00 Joint-Boards Meeting
Thursday 8th July, 2021
Grand Room
9:00 10:00 Plenary Lecture 3: Cold Sintering of Functional Materials: A path to a Possible Sustainable Future in Ceramic Technology
Professor Clive Randall
The Pennsylvania State University, USA
10:00 11:00 Plenary Lecture 4: My Journey with Electroceramics: What did I Explore in 30 Years of Research?
Professor Supon Ananta
Chiang Mai University, Thailand
SCI Space Room 01 Room 02 Room 03 Room 04 Room 05
11:00 12:30 Symposium A3  Symposium A1/A10 Symposium A9 Symposium A11 Symposium S1 Symposium A2
12:30 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 15:00 Symposium A3  Symposium A1/A10 Symposium A9 Symposium A11 Symposium S1 Symposium A2
15:00 15:30 Break
15:30 17:00  Symposium A1/A10 Symposium A9 Symposium S1 Symposium A2
Friday 9th July, 2021
Grand Room
9:00 10:00 Plenary Lecture 5: Recent Developments in Relaxor-PT Piezoelectric Ceramics and Crystals
Professor Fei Li
Xi’an Jiaotong University, China
10:00 11:00 Plenary Lecture 6: Scale-free ferroelectricity by flat phonon bands in HfO2
Professor Jun Hee Lee
Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Republic of Korea
Room 01 Room 02 Room 03 Room 04 Room 05
11:00 12:30  Symposium A1/A10 Symposium A9 Symposium A6 Symposium  A7 Symposium A4
12:30 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 15:00 Symposium A9 Symposium A6 Symposium  A7 Symposium A4
15:00 15:30 Break
Grand Room
15:30 16:00 Closing Ceremony

UTC/GMT +7 hours (Thailand Time Zone)